IAH Annual Report 2025

Finance

IAH has income and expenditure in sterling, euro and dollars. Owing to the Association being based in the UK it is required to prepare its formal reports and accounts in sterling. We have summarised our financial information here in all three currencies, for better understanding.

Income was significantly ahead of the budget forecast at the beginning of the year. This was partly because of increased membership and associated revenues, but to a large extent it was because of welcome donations following the successful congresses in Davos and Melbourne. There was also a currency exchange gain on paper of £7K. Royalties from our journal publisher were reduced because of tax paid at source in Germany. Arrangements for renewing our tax-exempt status in Germany are being managed by Springer and in due course a reimbursement will be made. Overall running costs increased in line with inflation.

The reserves carried forward at the end of 2025 amounted to £310K, including the restricted funds for the Burdon Fund. This puts IAH in a strong financial position for supporting its aims for members and charitable functions, particularly in respect of education and development.

IAH has its main bank account with Virgin Money. We are aware that a takeover of Virgin Money by Nationwide is in prospect. We will continue to monitor whether there may be implications for IAH resulting from this change.

IAH’s trading subsidiary, World-Wide Groundwater Ltd, remained dormant, but continued to hold £9K on behalf of the Association, which had been deposited following closure by HSBC of IAH’s bank account in 2022.

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HYDROGEOLOGISTS
Statement of Financial Activities for the year ending 31 December 2025
Incoming Resources££EUR(€)USD($)
Membership fees233173267449.431314084.031
Contract and subvention income4884056019.4865787.48
Investment income29303360.713946.71
Donations33313820.6574486.857
Royalties1684819324.65622694.256
Other income95266109270.102128323.302
Total resources received400388459245.036539322.636
Resources Expended
Member servicesSalaries24971
Printing and publications108879
Hydrogeology Journal Editorial Office14249
Refunds to National Chapters and other grants46671
Website development7441
Other2237204448234501.856275391.456
Donations and grants payable00
Support costsSalaries39147
Travel and subsistence39754
Printing, stationery and database administration23014
Other7680109595125705.465147624.465
Management and administration of the charitySalaries25121
Accountancy fee2322
Other 3842782731917.56937482.969
Finance costs (bank charges) and depreciation44855144.2956041.295
Total resources expended346355397269.185466540.185
Net Income/Expenditure5403361975.85172782.451
Net foreign exchange gains/(losses)73978484.3599963.759
Net Incoming resources6143070460.2182746.21
Balance brought forward at 1 January 2025251620288608.14338932.14
Balance carried forward at 31 December 2025313050359068.35421678.35
Balance sheet as at 31 December 2025
202520242025202420252024
££EUR(€)EUR(€)USD($)USD($)
Fixed Assets90815321041.4761852.1881223.0761918.064
Current Assets
Cash and debtors due407836340593467787.892411776.937549355.092426422.436
Creditors
Amounts due within one year-95694-90505-109761.018-109420.545-128899.818-113312.26
Net Assets313050251620359068.35304208.58421678.35315028.24
Represented by:
Unrestricted Funds280595219165321842.465264970.485377961.465274394.58
Burdon Fund324553245537225.88539238.09543716.88540633.66
Funds313050251620359068.35304208.58421678.35315028.24

Statement by the Association’s reporting accountant: These summarised accounts are extracted from the full financial statement of the Association which were subject to an unqualified Independent Examination report by Locke Williams Associates LLP, Blackthorn House, St Pauls Square, Birmingham, B3 1RL. The independent examiners have confirmed that the summarised accounts are consistent with the full annual financial statements and the Trustees’ Annual Report of International Association of Hydrogeologists for the year ended 31 December 2025. The annual report and accounts were adopted by the IAH Council on 16 September 2026 and will be submitted to the Charity Commission and the Registrar of Companies.

These summarised accounts may not contain sufficient information to gain a complete understanding of the financial affairs of the Association. For further information, the full accounts, the reporting accountants’ report on those accounts and the trustees’ annual report should be consulted; copies of these can be obtained from the IAH International Office or downloaded from www.iah.org.

Throughout this report the conversion from sterling (£) to Euro (€) is at the rate of €1.147 = £1 and to US Dollar ($) is at the rate of $1.347 = £1.

Enjoy reading about all the great work we’ve done! Choose from the topics below.

Strengthening and supporting

Governing and managing

Science, knowledge and education

Corporate relationships

Informing and influencing

Finance

Strengthening and supporting

Governing and managing

Informing and influencing

Science, knowledge and education

Corporate relationships

Finance